#20329 closed Uncategorized (fixed)

Traceback debug page broken if TemplateSyntaxError is raised without arguments

Reported by: ironfroggy@… Owned by: nobody
Component: Uncategorized Version: 1.3
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Triage Stage: Unreviewed
Has patch: no Needs documentation: no
Needs tests: no Patch needs improvement: no
Easy pickings: no UI/UX: no

Description (last modified by kmtracey)

  File "/opt/devel/cms_alpha/lib/python2.6/site-packages/django/core/servers/basehttp.py", line 283, in run
    self.result = application(self.environ, self.start_response)

  File "/opt/devel/cms_alpha/lib/python2.6/site-packages/django/contrib/staticfiles/handlers.py", line 68, in __call__
    return self.application(environ, start_response)

  File "/opt/devel/cms_alpha/lib/python2.6/site-packages/django/core/handlers/wsgi.py", line 273, in __call__
    response = self.get_response(request)

  File "/opt/devel/cms_alpha/lib/python2.6/site-packages/django/core/handlers/base.py", line 169, in get_response
    response = self.handle_uncaught_exception(request, resolver, sys.exc_info())

  File "/opt/devel/cms_alpha/lib/python2.6/site-packages/django/core/handlers/base.py", line 203, in handle_uncaught_exception
    return debug.technical_500_response(request, *exc_info)

  File "/opt/devel/cms_alpha/lib/python2.6/site-packages/django/views/debug.py", line 59, in technical_500_response
    html = reporter.get_traceback_html()

  File "/opt/devel/cms_alpha/lib/python2.6/site-packages/django/views/debug.py", line 112, in get_traceback_html
    self.get_template_exception_info()

  File "/opt/devel/cms_alpha/lib/python2.6/site-packages/django/views/debug.py", line 175, in get_template_exception_info
    'message': self.exc_value.args[0],

IndexError: tuple index out of range

This happens if anyone does

    raise TemplateSyntaxError

Without arguments. They should properly raise the exception, but the debug page should handle this case better anyway.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 22 months ago by kmtracey

  • Description modified (diff)
  • Needs documentation unset
  • Needs tests unset
  • Patch needs improvement unset

comment:2 Changed 22 months ago by bmispelon

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

This was fixed in 98c974c70b4065e649a1d1f0b21062d48bec4bdb which was included in 1.4.

I don't think there's much chance of the fix being backported to the 1.3 branch, so I'm closing this as fixed.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.
Back to Top