Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

Last modified 5 years ago

#16452 closed Uncategorized (fixed)

Documentation does not state that DATE_INPUT_FORMATS setting is ignored if USE_L10N is set to True

Reported by: brooks.travis@… Owned by: nobody
Component: Documentation Version: 1.3
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Triage Stage: Ready for checkin
Has patch: yes Needs documentation: no
Needs tests: no Patch needs improvement: no
Easy pickings: yes UI/UX: no

Description

The settings documentation does not inform the reader that setting USE_L10N to True will cause DATE_INPUT_FORMATS setting to be ignored, as it does for other date format settings.

Attachments (2)

DATE_INPUT_FORMATS_L10N_patch.txt (676 bytes) - added by brooks.travis@… 5 years ago.
Patch
DATE_TIME_INPUT_FORMATS_L10N_patch_2.txt (1.6 KB) - added by brooks.travis@… 5 years ago.
Updated patch that adds appropriate language to various settings.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (6)

Changed 5 years ago by brooks.travis@…

Patch

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by Chris Beaven

Needs documentation: unset
Needs tests: unset
Patch needs improvement: set
Triage Stage: UnreviewedAccepted

Should add the message to the other two related settings too.

Changed 5 years ago by brooks.travis@…

Updated patch that adds appropriate language to various settings.

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by Christopher Medrela

Patch needs improvement: unset
Triage Stage: AcceptedReady for checkin

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by Aymeric Augustin

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

In [17554]:

Fixed #16452 -- Clarified that the DATE/DATETIME/TIME_INPUT_FORMATS settings have no effect when USE_L10N is True. Thanks Travis Brooks.

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by Aymeric Augustin

In [17555]:

[1.3.X] Fixed #16452 -- Clarified that the DATE/DATETIME/TIME_INPUT_FORMATS settings have no effect when USE_L10N is True. Backport of r17554 from trunk.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.
Back to Top