Opened 4 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#30965 closed Bug (duplicate)

Error coming in terminal without any bug in code.

Reported by: Tushar Vasudev Owned by: nobody
Component: HTTP handling Version: dev
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Triage Stage: Unreviewed
Has patch: no Needs documentation: no
Needs tests: no Patch needs improvement: no
Easy pickings: no UI/UX: no

Description

Exception happened during processing of request from ('127.0.0.1', 55751)
Traceback (most recent call last):
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37\lib\socketserver.py", line 650, in process_request_thread
    self.finish_request(request, client_address)
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37\lib\socketserver.py", line 360, in finish_request
    self.RequestHandlerClass(request, client_address, self)
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37\lib\socketserver.py", line 720, in __init__
    self.handle()
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\Projects\QB\qbnet-venv\lib\site-packages\django\core\servers\basehttp.py", line 171, in handle
    self.handle_one_request()
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\Projects\QB\qbnet-venv\lib\site-packages\django\core\servers\basehttp.py", line 179, in handle_one_request
    self.raw_requestline = self.rfile.readline(65537)
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37\lib\socket.py", line 589, in readinto
    return self._sock.recv_into(b)
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37\lib\socketserver.py", line 650, in process_request_thread
    self.finish_request(request, client_address)
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37\lib\socketserver.py", line 360, in finish_request
    self.RequestHandlerClass(request, client_address, self)
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37\lib\socketserver.py", line 650, in process_request_thread
    self.finish_request(request, client_address)
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37\lib\socketserver.py", line 360, in finish_request
    self.RequestHandlerClass(request, client_address, self)
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37\lib\socketserver.py", line 720, in __init__
    self.handle()
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\Projects\QB\qbnet-venv\lib\site-packages\django\core\servers\basehttp.py", line 171, in handle
    self.handle_one_request()
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37\lib\socketserver.py", line 720, in __init__
    self.handle()
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\Projects\QB\qbnet-venv\lib\site-packages\django\core\servers\basehttp.py", line 171, in handle
    self.handle_one_request()
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\Projects\QB\qbnet-venv\lib\site-packages\django\core\servers\basehttp.py", line 179, in handle_one_request
    self.raw_requestline = self.rfile.readline(65537)
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\Projects\QB\qbnet-venv\lib\site-packages\django\core\servers\basehttp.py", line 179, in handle_one_request
    self.raw_requestline = self.rfile.readline(65537)
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37\lib\socket.py", line 589, in readinto
    return self._sock.recv_into(b)
  File "C:\Users\Tushar\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37\lib\socket.py", line 589, in readinto
    return self._sock.recv_into(b)
ConnectionResetError: [WinError 10054] An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host

Change History (1)

comment:1 by Mariusz Felisiak, 4 years ago

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed
Summary: Error coming in terminal without any bug in codeError coming in terminal without any bug in code.
Version: 2.2master

Thanks for the report, however IMO it is some Windows issue related with sockets maybe antivirus or firewall blocks connections, it is hard to tell. Nevertheless it is a support issue.

Closing per TicketClosingReasons/UseSupportChannels.

Duplicate of #30503.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.
Back to Top