Opened 2 years ago

Closed 18 months ago

#21601 closed Cleanup/optimization (fixed)

Broken encoding in German translation

Reported by: lfaraone Owned by: nobody
Component: Translations Version: master
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Triage Stage: Accepted
Has patch: yes Needs documentation: no
Needs tests: no Patch needs improvement: no
Easy pickings: no UI/UX: no


Forwarded from Debian:

It appears the name of the translator in django/contrib/admindocs/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/django.po and
django/contrib/auth/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/django.po files is broken.

It appears as:

"Last-Translator: Jannis <8a>\n"

Attachments (1)

21601.diff (1.4 KB) - added by lfaraone 2 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (6)

Changed 2 years ago by lfaraone

comment:1 Changed 2 years ago by claudep

  • Needs documentation unset
  • Needs tests unset
  • Patch needs improvement set
  • Triage Stage changed from Unreviewed to Accepted
  • Type changed from Uncategorized to Cleanup/optimization

Yes, Transifex, I'm looking at YOU...!

Affected files:
django/conf/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/django.po:# Jannis <U+008A>, 2011,2013
django/contrib/admin/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/django.po:# Jannis <U+008A>, 2013
django/contrib/admindocs/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/django.po:# Jannis <U+008A>, 2013
django/contrib/admindocs/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/django.po:"Last-Translator: Jannis <U+008A>\n"
django/contrib/auth/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/django.po:# Jannis <U+008A>, 2013
django/contrib/auth/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/django.po:"Last-Translator: Jannis <U+008A>\n"
django/contrib/formtools/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/django.po:# Jannis <U+008A>, 2013

Reported in Transifex:

comment:2 Changed 2 years ago by Claude Paroz <claude@…>

In f05b381845918a51a5a87def1cb3d4a73f539cab:

[1.6.x] Removed weird unicode char in some de po files

Refs #21601.

comment:3 Changed 2 years ago by claudep

  • Patch needs improvement unset
  • Version changed from 1.6 to master

Fixed in stable branch, but left open because if it's not resolved in Transifex, this will happen again during the next fetch operation from Transifex.

comment:4 Changed 23 months ago by timo

  • Easy pickings unset

comment:5 Changed 18 months ago by claudep

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

Transifex bug fixed. This should not happen any longer.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.
Back to Top