Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#17035 closed Cleanup/optimization (fixed)

clarify process_template_response API works with duck-typed TemplateResponse

Reported by: ptone Owned by: ptone
Component: Documentation Version: master
Severity: Normal Keywords:
Cc: Triage Stage: Unreviewed
Has patch: yes Needs documentation: no
Needs tests: no Patch needs improvement: no
Easy pickings: no UI/UX: no


The API for the template response middleware was documented in a way that implied only a subclass of SimpleTemplateResponse was acceptable as the response object, but in fact duck typing is specifically and deliberately employed.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by ptone

  • Has patch set
  • Needs documentation unset
  • Needs tests unset
  • Patch needs improvement unset

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by carljm

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

In [16961]:

Fixed #17035, #17036 -- Clarified documentation regarding TemplateResponse and middleware handling. Refs #16004. Thanks ptone.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.
Back to Top